Extra-Curricular Clubs

Ormiston Rivers Academy offers a wide range of activities and clubs that students can be involved in outside of normal school hours. Staff at the Academy provide a variety of opportunities for our students. A free late bus runs after school at 4.20pm Monday to Thursday, enabling students to participate in after school activities without worrying about how to get home. Clubs and activities change for each term.  

Our aim is to offer a vast array of activities and clubs to ensure that there is something that appeals to all students.  From technology focused clubs such as Computing club and STEM club to practical life skills activities such as Cooking club, Reading club, Debate club and Art club, and from Sports clubs such as Football, Netball, Rugby and Weights Room, to our popular Performing Arts based options such as Choir, Dance troupe, Technical Theatre club and Drama club, we continue to develop our offering to best serve our student population. 

Please see below for the current timetable.

Key; (A) Aspiration, (I) Independence  (R) Resilience  (Rp) Respect

DayBefore School
7.50am - 8.30am
Break
11.20am – 11.50am
Lunch
13.50pm – 14.20pm
PM
3.20pm – 4.20pm
Monday
Computing Club
Yr 7,8,9 DGI IT04 (A)

Community Outreach Committee Yr 7-13
IT03 HVI (Rp)
TuesdayYRS 7-9 BASKETBALL
LTA (I)

French Film and TV Club every other week L13
FCO AHA BEJ (Rp)

Equality Club
Every other week (Week B) H26 AMU (Rp)
BOYS RUGBY
YRS 7-10
MCL & SMO (I)

GIRLS FOOTBALL YRS 7-10
LTA & DSA (I)

Environmental & Ecological group
Yr 7-13 T & L Room
AMA, JDA, MFR (Rp)

Choir Yr 7,8 & 9
CTH PA02 (R)
Wednesday
BADMINTON
YRS 7-9 MCL I

Drama Club Yr 7, 8, 9
ACO PA03 A
Library Club – Yr 7 & 8
CYE Library (A)

School Magazine Club & Digital Media Club
Yr 7-11 IT02 TFR (I)
ThursdayWEIGHTS ROOM
YRS 7-9 MCL (I)

STEM Club Yr 7-13 DGI IT04 (A)

NETBALL YRS 7-10 LTA & DSA (I)

BOYS FOOTBALL YRS 7-10
MCL, SMO & DMA (I)

Cookery Club Yr 7 & 8
CHY (I)

Debate Club Yr 8,9,10
MBU (R)
FridayElite Dance
KDA, MWL and Emma Lawrence (Dance Captain)
PA03 (R)
Library is open to all students as follows:
Mon – Fri before school from 8.30am and at break time and lunchtimes.
After school 3.20pm to 4.20pm on Tues, Weds, Thurs only.
Sixth form can use the library for quiet study throughout the day.
DayBefore School
7.50am - 8.30am
Break
11.20am – 11.50am
Lunch
13.50pm – 14.20pm
PM
3.20pm – 4.20pm
Monday
YRS 10-13 BADMINTON
SMO (I)

Community Outreach Committee Yr 7-13
IT03 HVI (Rp)
TuesdayWEIGHTS ROOM YRS 10-13 SMO (I)French Film and TV Club every other week L13
FCO AHA BEJ (Rp)

Equality Club
Every other week (Week B) H26 AMU (Rp)
BOYS RUGBY
YRS 7-10
MCL & SMO (I)

GIRLS FOOTBALL YRS 7-10
LTA & DSA (I)

Environmental & Ecological group
Yr 7-13 T & L Room
AMA, JDA, MFR (Rp)
Wednesday

NCFE CATCH UP
YRS 10&11
LTA, DSA & MCL
PE01 (I)

School Magazine Club & Digital Media Club
Yr 7-11 IT02 TFR (I)
ThursdayWEIGHTS ROOM
YRS 7-9 MCL (I)

Elite Dance
KDA, MWL and Emma Lawrence (Dance Captain)
PA03 (R)

YRS 10-13 WEIGHTS ROOM DMA (I)

Interact Club Yr 13
Every other week
CCH D6 (A)
STEM Club Yr 7-13 DGI IT04 (A)

NETBALL YRS 7-10 LTA & DSA (I)

BOYS FOOTBALL YRS 7-10
MCL, SMO & DMA (I)

Debate Club Yr 8,9,10
MBU (R)

Science Booster
Yr 10 & 11 PDA (R)
Friday
National Theatre Connections Yr 11-13
KGO HSI (A)
Library is open to all students as follows:
Mon – Fri before school from 8.30am and at break time and lunchtimes.
After school 3.20pm to 4.20pm on Tues, Weds, Thurs only.
Sixth form can use the library for quiet study throughout the day.

Key; (A) Aspiration, (I) Independence  (R) Resilience  (Rp) Respect

DayBefore School
7.50am - 8.30am
Break
11.20am – 11.50am
Lunch
13.50pm – 14.20pm
PM
3.20pm – 4.20pm
Monday
Computing Club
Yr 7,8,9 DGI IT04 (A)

Community Outreach Committee Yr 7-13
IT03 HVI (Rp)
TuesdayWEIGHTS ROOM YRS 7-13 SMO (I)YRS 7-9 BASKETBALL
LTA (I)


Equality Club
Every other week (Week B) H26 AMU (Rp)
BOYS RUGBY
YRS 7-10
MCL & SMO (I)

GIRLS FOOTBALL YRS 7-10
LTA & DSA (I)

Environmental & Ecological group
Yr 7-13 T & L Room
AMA, JDA, MFR (Rp)
WednesdayWEIGHTS ROOM
YRS 7-13 MCL (I)

BADMINTON
YRS 7-9 MCL (I)

STEM Science Club
Yr 7, 8, 9 S08  JHA  (A)
Debate Club Yr 8,9,10
MBU  E06   (R)

GIRLS RUGBY
 YRS 7-9  (I)

STEM Club Yr 7-13 DGI IT04 (A)
Thursday


NETBALL YRS 7-10 LTA & DSA (I)

BOYS FOOTBALL YRS 7-10
MCL, SMO & DMA (I)
Friday
Library is open to all students as follows:
Mon – Fri before school from 8.30am and at break time and lunchtimes.
After school 3.20pm to 4.20pm on Tues, Weds, Thurs only.
Sixth form can use the library for quiet study throughout the day.
DayBefore School
7.50am - 8.30am
Break
11.20am – 11.50am
Lunch
13.50pm – 14.20pm
PM
3.20pm – 4.20pm
Monday
YRS 10-13 BADMINTON
SMO (I)

Community Outreach Committee Yr 7-13
IT03 HVI (Rp)
TuesdayWEIGHTS ROOM YRS 7-13 SMO (I)French Film and TV Club every other week L13
FCO AHA BEJ (Rp)

Equality Club
Every other week (Week B) H26 AMU (Rp)
BOYS RUGBY
YRS 7-10
MCL & SMO (I)

GIRLS FOOTBALL YRS 7-10
LTA & DSA (I)

Environmental & Ecological group
Yr 7-13 T & L Room
AMA, JDA, MFR (Rp)
WednesdayWEIGHTS ROOM
YRS 7-13 MCL (I)


NCFE CATCH UP
YRS 10&11
LTA, DSA & MCL
PE01 (I)

Science Booster
Yr 10 & 11 PDA (R)

STEM Club Yr 7-13 DGI IT04 (A)

Debate Club Yr 8,9,10
MBU (R)

6th FORM BADMINTON  (I)
Thursday
Elite Dance
KDA, MWL and Emma Lawrence (Dance Captain)
PA03 (R)
(by audition only)

YRS 10-13 WEIGHTS ROOM DMA (I)

Interact Club Yr 13
Every other week
CCH D6 (A)


NETBALL YRS 7-10 LTA & DSA (I)

BOYS FOOTBALL YRS 7-10
MCL, SMO & DMA (I)



FridayElite Dance
KDA, MWL and Emma Lawrence (Dance Captain)
PA03 (R)
(by audition only)
National Theatre Connections Yr 11-13
KGO HSI (A)
Library is open to all students as follows:
Mon – Fri before school from 8.30am and at break time and lunchtimes.
After school 3.20pm to 4.20pm on Tues, Weds, Thurs only.
Sixth form can use the library for quiet study throughout the day.

To book please go to Evolve and sign up your child for the club they would like to attend.
https://evolve.edufocus.co.uk/myevolve/login.asp?redirect

If you have any queries regarding enrichment please contact Helen Victory, Assistant Principal on [email protected]