Exam Results

Our Exam Results

The Department For Education publishes School Performance Tables every year. You can use this information to easily compare schools on many different measures. You can find our Schools page by clicking here:

For the 2020 results school performance tables will not be published due to Department for Education Covid guidance.

2021 Sixth Form Results

  • A-Level APS up from 31.86 to 37.30 (half a grade improvement), with an Average grade of B-
  • Over a third of students achieving AAB grades, with 20% having at least 2 facilitating subjects
  • Academic APS up from 32.15 to 37.86 with an Average grade of B-
  • Applied General up from 35.22 to 36.12, with the Average grade of Distinction
  • Tech Levels up from 35.96 to 37.00 with the Average grade of Distinction
  • Overall - 95% of all entries passed. 1 grade A*, 30 A’s, 58 B’s, giving 41% A*-B

Our Year 13 A Level Students’ grades reflect outstanding hard work over the last two years, and particular resilience. 

We are very proud of all the effort that they have put into their studies and know that these outcomes will help to ensure that they can proceed to their next stage in their futures whether that be University, work or via an Apprenticeship route.

For many, the loss of the exams, which appeared initially to be great news, will leave them feeling uncertain whether to celebrate their results. 

They should do so because these results are based on performance in mock exams, classwork, homework and coursework that they have done.

We are hugely proud of what they have achieved during their time at Ormiston Rivers and we look forward to seeing what they can go on to achieve in the coming years. 

We are also very grateful to all the parents, who have provided outstanding support at all times, but particularly in the last term, and of course, to the teachers who have worked with, encouraged and enthused these young people throughout their time at the academy.

Whilst every Mid-Essex secondary school adopted a meticulous approach over a 10 week period to produce their own Centre Assessed Grades, the exam boards applied their own calculations to generate final student grades in each of their subjects.  Therefore, none of the usual benchmark data or any usual comparisons between schools has any validity whatsoever this year. 

Sitting exams would have been stressful enough for these young people, however, losing the chance to prove what they could achieve left many extremely upset. Nevertheless, and despite these significant and somewhat unique challenges, Mid Essex Headteachers congratulate all the students across the county for what they have still achieved and wish them every success as they progress onto the next stage of their education, employment or training.

Despite all of this, thankfully, students at Ormiston Rivers Academy are still able to celebrate with

a 95% pass rate overall, and an incredible 89 A*-B Grades.  The Academy’s headline results improved in terms of progress and performance across the board with many subjects 30-50% improved on last year.

Students will be moving on to a wide variety of leading and specialist universities to study a diverse range of degree courses, including the sciences, Politics, Law, English Literature, Psychology and Comedy!  There are also several students continuing their degree studies into nursing and policing; these are our future NHS and key worker heroes.  We are so very proud of them all.

Here are some of Ormiston Rivers' top achievers from Results Day 2021:

  • Kate Frost achieved four A*s in Chemistry, Physics, Maths and Further Maths. She also achieved an A in AS Biology, and a Distinction* in Engineering Principles. Kate is going to Downing College at Cambridge University to study Engineering.
  • Oliver Rivers achieved four A*s in Drama, French, Geography and Maths. Oliver is going to study Modern Languages and Cultures. This course also has a year abroad.
  • Charlotte Cant achieved three A*s in English Literature, Extended Project, Sociology and an A in Law. Charlotte is off to the University of Southampton to study English.
  • Bethany Robertson achieved One A* in Sociology and three A’s in Core Maths, Geography and Physics. Bethany is off to the University of Exeter to study International Relations to hopefully one day become an Ambassador.
  • Millie Lumley achieved an A* in Art and Three A’s in Law, Extended project and Finance LIBF. Millie Lumley has accepted an unconditional offer to study Graphic Design at Norwich University.
  • Emily Ham who achieved a Distinction* in Performing Arts and two Merits in Child Development and Health and Social Care is off to study at Performers Dance College.  Emily has been ORA’s Dance Captain the past two years and has competed internationally over the years. 
  • Tia Evans achieved two Distinction* in Child Care, Engineering, A distinction in Health and Social Care and a B in Extended Project has received offers from all her universities, including two unconditional offers. She has also applied for apprenticeships and has accepted an apprenticeship in Advanced Civil Engineering, Buildings, and Infrastructure with ARUP in London.
  • Ella Beber, achieved a Distinction’s in Sport an A* in Finance LIBF and an A in Psychology, has chosen to study a Degree Apprenticeship in Tax Assistance with RSM in London. She also applied for and received multiple offers for university.
  • Joseph Murray, who achieved an A in Biology, two B’s in Chemistry and Maths, and an A* in Extended Project.  Joe has been offered a place at Exeter University to study Bio-Engineering.

Sixth Form Results 2020

  • A-Level APS up from 28.95 to 31.86 (1/3 of a grade).
  • Over 90% passed at least 1 A-Level, 40% achieving A*-B.
  • Academic APS up from 30.56 to 32.15.
  • Over 87% passed at least 1 course, 38% achieving A*-B.
  • Applied General up from 30.95 to 35.22, almost half a grade improvement.
  • 95% of students passed, with 34% equivalent to higher A-Level grades.
  • Tech Levels up from 32.70 to 35.96 (1/3 of a grade improvement).
  • Overall - 95% of all entries passed. 1 grade A*, 30 A’s, 58 B’s, giving 41% A*-B

Some of the individual success stories include:

  • Alice Flanders – A A A (Biology, History, Psychology)
  • Harry Simpson - Dis* Dis* A B B (H+S Double Award, Drama, Psychology, EPQ)
  • Danielle Cooper - Dis* A B B (Performing Arts, Drama, English, EPQ)
  • Nathaniel Head - Dis* Dis* B (Engineering, Music Tech, Business Studies)
  • Ben Griffiths - A B B Dis* (Chemistry, Physics, Maths, 0.5 Engineering)
  • Megan Davidson – A A B Dis (Geography, Psychology, Law, 0.5 Cooking and Nutrition)
  • Sally Blenman - A B B A* (History, Psychology, English, EPQ)
  • Kurtis Symons-Peck – A A A B C (History, Drama, English, Psychology, EPQ)
  • Kobe Lynam – Dis* B B (Performing Arts, Drama, Business Studies)
  • Michaela Myers – Dis* B C (Performing Arts, Drama, Geography) 
  • Kate Frost in Year 12, one of our new Sixth Form leaders for next year, achieved A* A A A A (A2 Maths, AS Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Further Maths) – an incredible achievement.

‘A’ Level Results 2019

  • Very strong results overall at Key Stage 5. 96% pass rate with 60% of students achieving grades A*-C and 30% achieving grades A*-B
  • Increased Average Points Score at “A” Level, Academic and Applied General measures; the highest for the last four years (Overall APS: 29.9)
  • Particular subject successes in Maths (students achieved on average 1/3 of a grade above target); Child Development (all students achieved grade A*), and Extended Project (students achieved on average one whole grade above target).
  • 100% pass rate in the vast majority of subjects, and extremely strong results in a number of vocational subjects including Performing Arts, Health & Social Care, Child Development & Engineering.
  • Creative, personalised curriculum has allowed students to succeed in additional subjects such as Music Technology, Food Science & Nutrition, Creative Writing and Drama; alongside their other subjects.
  • Sustained growth in numbers for entry into the Sixth Form for 2019. The majority of this year’s Year 12 will progress to Year 13 next year. The number of applicants for Year 12 has remained significantly high, and the sixth form is currently over-subscribed for 2019/20.

Individual Student Successes 2019

  • James Tavner:  achieved 3 A Levels (A*,A,A) in Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry, and A* in Extended Project. Will be going on to study Medicine at Queen Mary University, London.
  • Amy Cooper: Achieved 3 A Levels (A, A, A) in Biology, Chemistry and Physics, and A* in her Extended Project. Will be going on to study Optometry at Cardiff University.
  • Miles Clark: achieved 3 A Levels (A, B, B) in History, Geography and English Literature, and A* in his Extended Project. Miles has secured a place at the University of Exeter to study International Relations and Middle Eastern Studies.
  • Rebecca Mahoney: Achieved 3 A Levels (A, B, C) in History, Law and English Literature, and A* in her Extended Project.  Will be going on to study Law & Criminology at Leicester University.
  • Sophie Jenkins: Achieved 3 A Levels (A, C, E) in Art, History and Biology, and A* in her Extended Project. Will be going on to study History at Queen Mary University, London.​
  • Emily Symons: Achieved grade C in Biology A Level, Distinction* in Sport and Merit in Food, Science & Nutrition, as well as grade A’s in core Mathematics and Extended Project. Will be going on to study Agriculture at Aberystwyth University.
  • Amy Parsons: Continued at the academy into Year 14 and has achieved grade A in Art A Level, Distinction* in Business Studies, Distinction in Performing Arts, Distinction*/Distinction in Health & Social Care, A* in Child Development and A* in Extended Project.
  • Taylor Davis: Achieved 2 A Levels (A, D) in Mathematics and Physics and a Pass in Engineering. Will be going on to study Mathematics at Chichester University. This is a remarkable achievement, considering Taylor entered the academy in Year 7 with much lower than average KS2 results.
  • Kate Frost: Achieved grade A in AS Mathematics two years early at age 15.

Over 50% of Year 13 students will be going on to further education, studying a diverse range of subjects including: Policing, Criminology, Politics, Art, Nursing, Teaching, Psychology, and many more.

‘A’ Level Results 2018

  • More than 50% students continuing on to University education, studying a range of courses, such as Architecture, English & American Literature, Biology, Geography, History, Law & Criminology, Medical Science, Nursing, Mechanical Engineering, Events Management and Musical Theatre.
  • A vast majority of students secured places at their chosen universities.
  • 100% pass rates in 11 A Level subjects, including Biology, Chemistry, English Literature, Geography, History and Law.
  • 100% pass rates in 8 Applied & Technical subjects, including Accounting, Business Studies, Information Technology & Engineering

Individual Student Successes 2018

Year 13

  • Erin Milton: AAB (English, History & Sociology) and A in Extended Project and C in AS Creative Writing – going to University of Kent to study English & American Literature
  • Thomas Damps: BB Distinction (Creative Writing, Law & Performing Arts). This is a remarkable achievement as Thomas has a visual impairment and is on the autistic spectrum. He is staying on at the academy next year to gain more qualifications alongside work experience as a Teaching Assistant with some of our SEN students.
  • Joshua Trussell: BB Distinction* (Mathematics, Physics & Engineering) – going to study Mechanical Engineering at Brunel
  • Niamh Rolingson: BBB (Chemistry, Mathematics and Psychology and A* in Extended Project and D in AS Physics – going to university to study Natural Sciences
  • Talia Oldham: BBB (English Literature, Law and Sociology) and A in Extended Project – going to study Law & Criminology at the University of Kent
  • Rebecca Lowman: BB Distinction* (Art, Law & BTEC Sport) and A in Extended Project
  • Leonie Hunt: AAD (English Literature, Performing Arts & Religious Studies) and B in Extended Project – going to study Musical theatre at the University of West London

Year 12

  • James Tavner: 4 A grades at AS Level (Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics)
  • Amy Cooper: 3 A grades at AS Level (Biology, Chemistry and Physics) and A* in Extended Project
  • Ethan Bird: AAB in AS Levels (Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics) and A in Extended Project
  • Leah Wakenell: AC in AS Levels (Law & Sociology) and A in Extended Project
  • Jaime Smee: A in AS Law and A* in Extended Project​